The Cape Breton Business & Philanthropy Hall of Fame annually recognizes the most esteemed leaders in business who have demonstrated extraordinary business success, superior leadership values, a commitment to giving back to the community and have a legacy of achievement.

If you know a business leader or philanthropist who has exemplified business excellence, entrepreneurial spirit, and community leadership through their life-long careers and their personal lives please nominate them below.

  1. 2021

    • Brian Shebib (Business Hall of Fame)
    • Annette Verschuren(Philanthropy Hall of Fame)

    2019

    • Lori and Jim Kennedy
    • Bill Mozvick
    • Shelia Gillis
    • John and Jeanne Eyking (Philanthropy Hall of Fame)

    2018

    • Tom MacDonald
    • Susan Gallop
    • The Late John Yurchesyn
    • Martin Chernin (Philanthropy Hall of Fame)

    2017

    • Joe Braunmiller
    • Dave Gillis
    • Fr. Albert Maroun & Lou Maroun (Philanthropy Hall of Fame)

    2016

    • The Late Gordon Heading
    • Gerry MacKenzie
    • Joseph Shannon (Philanthropy Hall of Fame)

    2015

    • The Late Joe Barrington
    • Bette MacDonald
    • Arnie Rudderham
    • John & Ted VanZutphen

    2014

    • The Late Duncan MacIntyre
    • Raylene Theriault
    • Edgar Samson
    • Gary Wilson

    2013

    • Carol Beaton
    • Donald Morrison
    • Robert Sampson
    • Annette Vershuren

    2011/12

    • Warren Gordon
    • Rina Gouthro
    • Steve Lewis
    • Dave MacKenna

    2010

    • Sharon Salter
    • George Unsworth
    • Richard Warren
    • Wayne Weatherbee

    2009

    • Marjorie Fougere
    • The Late Nelson Latimer
    • The Late Greg Lynch
    • Chief Terrance Paul
    • The Late Kim Wilkie

    2008

    • Martin Cherin, O.C.
    • Doris MacDonald
    • Rankin MacSween
    • The Late Sid & The Late Jean Meloney
    • The Late Hugh Tweedie

    2007

    • The Late Stephen Kavanagh
    • James Kehoe, O.N.S.
    • Dr. Alastair MacLeod
    • Allan Pace

    2006

    • Joella Foulds
    • The Late Lloyd MacDonald
    • Stuart MacLeod Jr.
    • The Late Harold Schwartz

    2005

    • Avvie Druker
    • The Late Gordon Mercer
    • The Late Bruce & Doroth Rossetti
    • The Late Irving Schwartz

    2004

    • The Late John Abbass
    • The Late Simon & Kay Haddad
    • The Late Isobel & Daniel MacAulay
    • Marven, Norris & The Late Nathaniel Nathanson

    2003

    • Evelyn Davis
    • The Late Sandy Reeves
    • Joseph Shannon
    • The Late Ethel & The Late Harvey Webber

    2002

    • The Late Mike & The Late Christine Dezagiacomo
    • John Eyking
    • The Late Joan Harriss
    • The Late Jack Yazer, O.N.S., C.M.